Wednesday, September 30, 2015

Picture Kaleidoscope 9/30/15


Dragon's Back by Tom Jackson at Neat idea~! Mr. Jackson has a ton of truly impressive prints at his site as well. 

In Search of Ancient Spirits by Yegor Malinovskii at - he's got a lot of other lovely photos at his site. :)

Kirsty Mitchell’s ‘Wonderland’ Finished After 6.5 Years and 74 Photographs by Michael Zhang at PetaPixel. Photography by Kristy Mitchell. These have to be seen to be believed! I can see how it took 6.5 years! Dang! So surreal. She has even more photos of Wonderland on her site.

Mystery of the Well by Ed Mooney - pics of a Holy Well in Cork, Ireland. 

Have fun!

Monday, September 28, 2015

Sunday, September 27, 2015

Virtual Tourists - Final Fantasy XIV 9/27/15

Fencon has been a ton of fun so far. Trying to get this done before we go back for the last day. :)

Final Fantasy XIV
New/Old Gridania
Main Storyline



Crystal Shards full of life and power

Big sucker!

Recurring character - she and her partner show up all sorts of places. :)

He screams slime! (I should run out of pics with the UI in them soon?)

I do love the buildings!

One of the pets for pet masters and look at the cute fairy!

Night time.

I think my finger wasn't fast enough here?

More trouble

See, here they are again to help me out or give info. :P

This is my Inn Room! Nice, no? 

Fountain to the side.

Lovely desk and windows!

The door

Main lobby of the Adventurer's guild

Love the stained glass!

Gorgeous, no?

So pretty!

Have an awesome Sunday!

Thursday, September 24, 2015

FenCon Schedule for 9/25-9/27/15


This weekend I'll be at Fencon!


Where: New Hotel this year! Being held at The Westin Dallas Fort Worth Airport

When: September 25-27, 2015

ChibiChains and I will be in the Dealer's Room.

Below is my schedule for the weekend!

Rebels vs. Big Damn Heroes:
Without question, Firefly/Serenity fans and Star Wars devotees are two of most passionate groups in fandom. From the ongoing charity work of the Browncoats and the 501st/Rebel Legion alike, fans have taken these two massive science fiction franchises far beyond the screen. How can two such different ideas strike the same chords in so many fans? Join us as we compare and contrast!
Friday  12:00 PM  Chinaberry

What will I share with anyone brave enough to show up? You'll have to wait and see. Bwahahahaha
Friday  2:30 PM  Pecan

Yard Dog Press Road Show (If I am alive that late.) :P
Those wild folks from Yard Dog once again explain to you what you're missing with a show...well it's kind of, you're just going to have to go see it!
Friday  10:00 PM  Red Oak

FenCon Squares (Last Minute Addition!)
It's the classic game show Hollywood Squares with a FenCon twist! Join us for an hour of fun and games as our panel of guests try to help (or bluff) our contestants. We even have a "Secret Square" in each game! Come check it out. You might win a prize!
Saturday 10:00 AM

Monsters from the ID: Forbidden Planet and its Lasting Impact
It was the first big budget SF movie, and it remains popular among fans. It influenced everything from Star Trek to Babylon 5. We'll discuss the themes, imagery, and legacy of this pivotal classic.
Saturday  1:00 PM  Trinity V

Boon or Bane? Disruptive Technologies of the Future
For good or ill, the internet and mobile technologies have radically transformed how we live and work in just a few short years. How will new technologies like next generation genomics, 3D printing, autonomous robotics, advanced materials, and more affect us in the near future?
Saturday  2:00 PM  Trinity VII

Top 10 Sci-Fi Movies Discussion
What are the top 10 must-see sci-fi movies (i.e., the movies every sci-fi fan needs to see)? Panelists and audience members propose movies and discuss why that movie should be considered.
Saturday  3:00 PM  Trinity VII

The Revolution Will Be Printed In 3D
A few years ago a 3D printer was an almost mythical device that only large corporations had. Now you can buy them at office supply stores. From bio-printing to complex multi-material printers, how will this amazing new technology transform the way we work and live?
Sunday  1:00 PM  Trinity VI

I think I'm going to be a little busy this weekend! lol!

Hope to see you there!

Monday, September 21, 2015

Mind Sieve 9/21/15

This will probably be short. For some reason all heck's breaking loose today. No idea what the heck is goin on! Argh!

The Last Witch Hunter Official Trailer #3 - looking better and better! Woot!

The Divergent Series: Allegiant Teaser Trailer - I don't want to get my hopes up. lol.

AIR Official Trailer 1 - looks interesting. 

Hopefully the emergencies of DOOM will stop! What a day!

Sunday, September 20, 2015

Virtual Tourist - Final Fantasy XIV 9/20/15


Final Fantasy XIV
New/Old Gridania and Central Shroud

This is like a shopping mall of sorts. Tons of independent vendors and access to the trade board/

The outside of the Lancers Guild - Guilds here mean professions. Your player guilds are called Free Companies

Lance Master giving me instruction.

All the buildings are just so cute!!

Central Shroud - That's a forest guardian. Really neat looking. Normally not aggro, but later on...

Side shot of the Inn/Meeting hall. So pretty!

Lovely no?

Giant face mask in the Lancers Guild.

Lovely night sky!

Chocobo farm in Bentbrook (I think that's the name)

Things that need killing. lol. :)

My second set of armor. Kind of nice hot having every inch of skin showing like in some other games. :)

Nightime in Gridania

Really love this place

Chocobo rental spot. You can't use it till level 15 or so. Cheaper than teleporing and they play a Bonanza style song, which cracked me up!

Main storyline film. Trying to find a masked stranger causing trouble by going to the old stump.

These two adventurers keep popping up in my life. They're investigating odd phenomena due to energy surges.

The disruption has just made the nice treant go mad. 

No idea about this - yet look at the detail! lol. I think I wasn't fast enough with the trigger pic finger. :P

Things are happening!

Yes, I've been going a little photo crazy. DOH!

Saturday, September 19, 2015

Why There Was No Friday Movie Review This Week And Why I Hate Shaky Cam

Greetings all!

While last week we were feeling ill and not much was out so we skipped going to the movies, this week I didn't get the review done for a whole other reason....

The dreaded Shaky Cam Effect!

Ugh! I really wish directors would get a clue and quit using this technique or at least use it super sparingly! When there's too much of it it makes me dizzy and want to hurl. And it normally takes me several hours for the feelings to pass once they've built up. Time I would have spent writing my review! Waaaahhhh.

And for this particular film, I think the CGI Baud Rate was also low so it added to the subliminal sick effect. I'd only ever have this affect me in games, but is it now going to become a cause of illness in movies? There were also a tons of big sweeping camera moves that did not help the situation one bit. *sigh*

The latest culprit in the Shaky Cam Wars is The Maze Runner: The Scorch. So BEWARE!!!

I loved the first film in the series - The Maze Runner - as you can see from the review here. And it had no shaky cam, and it didn't make me ill, and it actually was GOOD. (Can't say the same for the sequel. *cry*)

Anyway, I'll hopefully get to write a proper review sometime this week to post next Friday, as I will have a convention that weekend and no chance to go see a film. (If you're in Dallas, though, you should come! Check out who'll be there and what there's to do at FenCon!)

Anyway, figure I'd share why you didn't get a review on time...

Curse you Shaky Cam!!!!

Wednesday, September 16, 2015

Picture Kaleidoscope 9/16/15

Morning all!

Feeling super sleepy today.

Elegant Form by Linn Smith at Elegant is right! What a lovely shot! 

Glowing Coast by Adam Woodworth at  Gorgeous! He has more beautiful pics at his site and even tutorials!

Hidden Lake by Ryan Buchanan at Lovely! Seems almost surreal, no? He has other gems at his website as well. :)

The Beautiful Architecture of India’s Ancient Stepwells by Michael Zhang at Petapixel.  Photography by Victoria Lautman. Make sure to use the link, some of the pics are just mind boggling. The time and detail people took in creating these wells. Dang! 

This Amazing High-Res View of Pluto Was Made Using 26 New NASA Photos by Michael Zhang at Petapixel. Compiled by Daniel Machacek. How cool!

Have a fab Wednesday!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...