Monday, September 15, 2014

Mind Sieve 9/15/14

Greetings!






Fan Fun


Serena Official Trailer - more 20's coincidence streak. :P



The Homesman US Release Trailer - this looks fab! Weirdest premise ever!



Sniper: Legacy Official Trailer 1 - Oooo! Guns, explosion, and Sarah Shahi!



Miss Meadows Official Trailer 1 - This should be a weird one. Woot!





Social Media/Author Platform

Twitter Buy Button: This Week in Social Media from the Social Media Examiner - article by Cindy King. (Okay, the Swarn Leatherbord is kind of creepy, IMHO, especially with the awards...)

Writing and Social: Why the Written Word is Your Marketing Advantage from Social Media Examiner by Michael Stelzner. Lots of info here in text (if you've no time for a podcast (like me!)) and the cheese video is precious.



Writing Advice

Feedback: Finding Problems vs. Fixing Problems by Jami Gold. Good advice! Have definitely run into this before, and have probably done to others. Doh!


The sinuses are speaking in tongues today, so this will be it for this round. :( Have a great Monday!

Sunday, September 14, 2014

Virtual Tourist - TERA 9/14/14

Morning, morning, morning... :)

TERA
Ostgarath


Here, kitty, kitty, kitty.

 Azarel's Labyrith

The confrontation room with the traitor to the Federation


I helped - see, I'm in the background. lol


The goddess appears to belay our fears and give us hope.


Upstairs view of the final room.


Gorgeous ceilings


A birdie statue! Really a great room!


Back in the Labyrith

Jagged Coast

Nice little outpost. Lucky so-and-so's!


Cliffs across the Jagged Coast


Beach turtles. They get red when aggroed. Not happy about being attacked at all. 

Pirate Grotto


Grounded pirate ship. Pretty far inland too!


Entrance to the Pirate Grotto


Funky look for an NPC. Heh heh - Pirate Wench Maid? :P


That is an Entrance!


Water barrels. Really a neat look.


Open hall in the grotto.


Poor slobs that got played with in the grotto. Eek!

Hope you have a fabulous day!

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

Picture Kaleidoscope 9/10/14

Morning all!


Oh yeah, look at that sky! Go, Texas!


Muted colors of morning.


Some nice contrast going on.


Even better!


Some of the ladies at work really know how to decorate. :)


That glitter will be with her for the rest of the year. lol.


Too cute!


Was trying to catch the clouds in the distance. They looked like a giant wave.


You can see it better on this one. Sometimes pictures don't do RL justice. 


Have a great Wednesday!

Monday, September 08, 2014

Mind Sieve 9/8/14

Greetings!




Fan Fun


Simon's Cat - Washed Up - poor Simon. lol. 



The Librarians - New TNT series based off of the original movies. Could be fun!



Inner Demons - Of course someone comes out with a movie using a title of a book I released this year. lol. And weirdly enough, we both thought of it for the same inner meanings. Heh heh. Mine's urban fantasy and not so much horror though. Heh.



The Pyramid Trailer - a 3 sided not, 4 sided pyramid discovered in the desert and is deep rather than above ground. Nice! Hello D&D Dungeon of Doom! 




Writing Advice

5 Tips For Long-Term Writing Success from Kristen Lamb.

How to Make Sure Readers Don't Close The Book by Jami Gold. Her top 3's are mine too. I've read beautifully worded stuff that bad character actions and illogical buildups made me put it down never to return.


No social media stuff this week. Ran out of time. :(

Sunday, September 07, 2014

Virtual Tourist - TERA 9/7/14

Morning all!

TERA
Ostgarath
Jagged Coast


More evil crabs!


Shipwreck off the beach


Cute little hut at the edge of town

Mist Moor Island


Beasties everywhere!


Some funky cliff decorations


Me!


They're everywhere!


Shallow sea crossing to Mist Moor Island

Ascension Valley


Bigger cliff decorations. 

Azarel's Labyrinth


Spooky looking even from far off, no?


Definitely spooky looking. :P


Inside the giant halls of Azarel's Labyrinth


Some lovely gold decorations


Spooky looking staicase. Notice the eye over the far entry. They are watching you!


Main hall area with a ton of connecting hallways. So pretty!


Cool carvings on the walls.


Backside of the main hall.


Lovely friends to ask directions from - NOT!

Have a great day!

Friday, September 05, 2014

Movie Review - Magic in the Moonlight

Magic in the Moonlight


Starring: Colin Firth, Emma Stone, Eileen Atkins, Simon McBurney, Jacki Weaver, Erica Leerhsen, Jeremy Shamos, Hamish Linklater, Marcia Gay Harden, and more.

Directed by: Woody Allen, Written by: Woody Allen Cinematography by: Darius Khondji

Premise: A fellow magician asks Stanley, aka Wei Long Soo, to come with him to the south of France to help debunk a psychic who's ingratiated herself with a friend's family. Exposing fake mediums being one of his hobbies, Stanley agrees. Yet Sophie turns out to be very different from what he was expecting. And her powers seem to actually be the real thing - throwing his beliefs about life entirely topsy-turvy. (Rated PG-13)

Review:

1) Acting - Total Thumbs Up: Colin Firth is delightful as the egotistical, genius, and magician, Stanley. He does a fabulous job of being the arrogant disbeliever while charming the audience at the same time. Emma Stone was a lot of fun as Sophie, who is the almost polar opposite of Stanley. Eileen Atkins as Aunt Vanessa gave as good as she got. It was a blast watching her steer her nephew along. Seeing Jackie Weaver again, as bubbly as ever, was an extra treat. Hamish Linklater just made you feel sad for poor, besotted, ukulele playing Brice.

2) Special Effects - Total Thumbs Up: A lot of subtle effects - from the beginning with the amazing skills of Wei Long Soo, to the floating candle, or the fast moving lightning storm. The special effects department did some lovely work.

3) Plot/Story - Total Thumbs Up: I tend to have coincidences or 'runs' of similar things and this film landed in my current trend of things to stumble into in the form of both the 20's and magic. (Hubby and I had just this week watched the Houdini special on the History Channel as well as episodes of Poirot.) In many ways Stanley is a British Houdini - they even mentioned how he got his start as an escape artist. Another aspect related to Houdini was how he spent a lot of time after his mother's death seeking a true medium - and exposing all those who were fakes. Houdini's intent (and Stanley's secret hope) to find a real medium through whom he could contact his parent.

Wei Long Soo even did the disappearing elephant trick!

The film's story is pretty straight forward, but does have some lovely unexpected twists. It plays a lot with expectations and assumptions, even the blindness of narrow mindedness. But what makes the film a true treat is the witty repartee between Sophia, Stanley, and others as well as the giant verbal blunders by Stanley when speaking to Sophia. Watching the Aunt work her own brand of magic was also highly entertaining.

4) Locations/Cinematography - Total Thumbs Up: From the theater in Germany to the lovely gardens, and the coast of southern France, the locations definitely set the stage. By adding in all the great Jazz and 20's music, it was easy for the audience to be transported back to 1928.

Conclusion: "Magic in the Moonlight" is a nice, quirky romance with an odd but fun cast of characters. The verbal fencing, especially towards the end, made it very fun to watch.

Rating: 3.75 out of 5 (Hubby's Rating: Worth Full Price of Admission)

Monday, September 01, 2014

Mind Sieve 9/1/14

Happy Labor Day!




Fan Fun


The Two Faces of January Official Trailer #1 - looks super suspenseful. 




Bird People Official Trailer - starts average then ramps up with the birds! Could be cool.



Outcast Trailer 1 - Booyah! Pumped for this one!



Seventh Son Trailer 2 - this looks fun!




Social Media/Author Platform

How to Get Started With Visual Content Marketing from the SocialMedia Examiner - article by Donna Moritz.

I made this with Canda (who are mentioned in the article) and my own pic. Hee! (I might have to keep it! Bwahahahahahaha!)






Writing Advice

Cure for Perfectionism: 10 Tips to Perfect Imperfection for Writers by Beth Barany. Hmmmm, I do some of these. Who knew? lol!

The Writer and Depression by Chuck (NSFW) Wendig. Great advice!


Hope you have a wonderful day!