Sunday, August 13, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Deus Ex: Mankind Divided 8/13/17

This month has been super crazy so far. Quarter End last month and now implementing system changes and new processes. Dealing with the fallout as we find stuff that didn't work right. I am so tired! lol. AnimeFest is next weekend as well. Whee!

The movie this week was - The Dark Tower. While I enjoyed the film and the special effects were fab, so much was lost by them shoving everything into a two-hour movie. The flavor of Roland's world and the intertwined and twisted mess that has worked for years to bring all this about is not there. While I like Jake, I so wanted to see Susannah Dean! lol. (Hubby has not read the series and he did enjoy the movie.

Deus Ex: Mankind Divided



I am so in love with how they do this city. The mix of old and new.



Isn't that a gorgeous building? 



Then you find this kind of cool futuristic architecture. So awesome. 



My little helper. Super paranoid computer geek. :P Once was a criminal. 



Back to the bombed out train station. Trying to get some evidence before it is destroyed in a cover up.



I loved the 3D hologram/modeling. He's trying to reconstruct the bomb mechanism.



Psychiatrist assigned to check out the people at HQ. It's hard to tell if she's legit or not. Or maybe a little of both.



Hidden dance club. All of the customers are high as kites. If they have implants, they might also soon be dead! The new drug has some serious side effects for the augmented.




More Awesome architecture!




This advertisement was so unexpected and yet so awesome and scary! lol. This is an entrance to one of the train stations. I can so see a pharmaceutical company paying to do this for ad space. lol. 


Hope you have a great Sunday!

Sunday, July 30, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Secret World Legends 7/30/17

Morning!

Haven't been able to do movie reviews the last few weeks. Just too darn busy! Figured I'd do a few quickies for the ones I have seen recently, then get on with the virtual tourist. :P

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets - 95% gorgeous and quirky, 5% giant plot holes. :(

Dunkirk - decent film but could have been great! Not once did it look like 400,000 people on the beach or thousands of small boats. With CGI anymore, there was no excuse. Time issues as well. And the added noise to the soundtrack? Horrible! No blood either. Like war movies in the 40's. Weird and disappointing. :(

Atomic Blonde - Awesome fight scenes. The plot was contrived, and even hubby left feeling blah about it when it was over. Said it was only worth matinee. :(


Secret World Legends

Since my screenshots of the character screen wouldn't take, I found a different way to take a selfie. Bwahahahaha!


My poor unsuspecting character in the game. :P


Dragon Cabal's leader is the child sitting in the chair. The lady next to him is his mouthpiece. 


Entrance building to get to the portal to Agartha.


The little floating square that looks like a honeycomb is very important. You will find them all over the place, many in hard to spot locations. They give you lore and legends which will help with your personal museum of the bizarre. Since you were given your powers by a bee, this seemed apt. :)


A closeup view of the portal itself.


Behind me, you can see where I just came from. Now I am in Agartha. A different dimension with a giant life tree. 


Guardians of the tree - so steampunk. Love it! The gentleman with them introduces us to the place.


A higher view of the zone. The little lit round objects boost you up to the central tree area or take you to other portals out.


A really neat place, no?


This players jetpack is a movement boost item you can buy. Weird looking! 


Inside the central tree trunk. 


Hope your weekend has been fruitful and fun!

Sunday, July 23, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Secret World Legends 7/23/17

July has been catastrophic with regards to getting stuff done. Quarter Ends at work are just brutal. Didn't help we had some major projects due and a hierarchy system conversion all at the same time! Wheee!

Secret World Legends

I remembered to lighten the pics before I uploaded them to the photo albums this time. The game is at times very dark and the details I might see while playing, are not so visible in the screenshots. Doh!

For example, this guy looked normal on last week's pic. But look at him now!

Dragon Cabal Emissary

He has some super cool tats! :P


We're still in the newbie intro phase. Here we're about to get a glimpse of the trouble out in the world before I meet with the actual leaders of the Cabal.


The lady from last week has somehow sent my soul/entity into the body of another. This is where I woke up. 


These are the manner of creatures we have to deal with. It's more than just undead.





People from other Cabals. Uniting in the trenches to fight. The Illuminati, the Templars, the Dragons. They are just the top three organizations.



Together we're trying to get out of the subway up to the streets. Lots of weird nastiness all over.


Definitely not in Kansas anymore! 


She is the person I am currently inhabiting in this place. She was dead before I arrived to use her shell.


I leave her as I found her. (Not that I had control in any of it.) What manner of things are making into our realm from rifts like these?


Dragon HQ in Seoul Korea. Gorgeous!


This is the leader of the Cabal. He did not speak. Letting the woman beside him do it for him. 


She explains how the Dragons believe in controlled chaos. 

Fascinating!

One curious thing. My character never talks. She only listens. People tell her all sorts of things. Between the great voice acting and the weird characters, it's always fun to listen to all they have to say. :)

Hope you have had a restful weekend!

Sunday, July 16, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Secret World Legends 7/16/17

Morning!

Quarter End has proved as harrying as usual this quarter. Ugh. There are still reports and more to do. One of the ladies came in sick last week, and I am horrified that I might have caught whatever she had. Noooooooooo!

Anyway, more peeks into...

Secret World Legends


Two weeks after the bee flew into my mouth, I have finally learned to control my new found power.




That's when they come for me.




(I should have lightened these up! Argh!) He is a representative of the Dragon. They believe in controlled chaos.




 My first view of the streets of Seoul, Korea.




Nice work!




Following butterflies to get to one of the Dragon's places. Yes, butterflies!




A gentleman who gives me some insight into what I am getting into as well as the other major players out there.




Look at all those tattoos!




More tattoos!  This lady is about to send me on a mental trip. She's also a major tease. :P




Did I mention she's a tease? :P


Hope your coming weeks is more fun than mine! :P

Sunday, July 09, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Secret World Legends 7/9/17

Morning everyone!

During the July 4th weekend, Funcom made their supernatural MMO called Secret World Legends a free to play game.

Looked interesting, so we gave it a shot. Been loving it so far! Like that there are a variety mission types - main storyline, investigative, side quests, but the most unusual part that sets the MMO aside is that there are also puzzles within the game. There are even achievements for not being seen/caught during your mission. It makes the MMO act a lot like a regular PC game. Sweet!

Finally remembered to go locate how to take screen pics in the game, so I'm farther along than the beginning on these.


This is part of an underground pyramid hidden inside a normal-seeming cemetery. To the right is a trapped floor. You have to step on only the tiles with the symbol on the wall. (Have not yet figured out how to do pics without the UI. Sorry!)

 

Lovely hieroglyphics!



They've done a nice job on the textures too!


The cobwebs came out nicely! Great for the atmosphere. 



Isn't this corridor just too awesome? They obviously did some research.


Those are some gargantuan doors!


War Machine Robot I had to deactivate and then get info out of. This was a sneak part of the mission as being seen by him before deactivation would mean my death! (He got me the first time, too! Wah!)



Look at the back of the picture. See those giant tentacle things? This is what this war is about. A neat section of the tutorial/game where you are placed inside the body of someone who's died and get to see a glimpse of what the societies are fighting against. Eek! (We don't win. Then you get to wake up.) :P



A better view of one of the tentacles. Yes, they have mouths! Eek! (Just noticed the Orochi building! Those guys are scientists and more involved in containment but are not aligned with any of the three secret societies you get to pick to join.




That's me waking up. Every since the bee with glowing pollen flew into my mouth while I slept, life has gotten very weird. Two weeks of hell. And then they came for me, just as I was finally getting a grip of the energy that seems to course through me.

They have great voice acting on the characters. And one was a giant surprise! Tim Russ! He played Tuvok on Star Trek Voyager! How cool is that?! (Went to IMDB ands starting looking at the lists of voice actors, and they got all sorts of cool people doing the voices for this! Dang!)

Hope you have a fabulous Sunday!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...