Sunday, September 15, 2019

Virtual Tourist - Yakuza 0 9/15/19

Morning!

Dropped off the planet again. Seems to be more often than not anymore. Apologies!

I could bore you with the weird health issues or the insanity at work with the horrible software we now have to work in, but I won't. :P Let's look at something more fun. :)

News - Edits on "Alien Redemption" are moving forward! I don't know if the publisher will work it all in before the end of the year, but I am hopeful! So keep your fingers crossed!

Also, for anyone up in the Oklahoma area, there are activities on Nov 2-3, 2019. I won't be signing up but thought it would be worth passing then info. It's the Tulsa Pop Culture Expo 2019! (They were super nice to reach out and send me info, so I figured I'd help them in return. :))

Tulsa Pop Culture Expo


Yakuza O

Yakuza 0 - Substory Producer

One of the crazy things about the game is the substories. The main storyline is super serious, but everything else? Not so much. Lol. In this one, I've been helping out as a "producer" for a difficult director. They even dressed me for the part. Well, the guy behind Kazuma is the real Producer. The clothes are an exact match. lol.

Yakuza 0 - Dom substory

Another bizarre substory. Helping a dom learn how to talk the talk. (She was too polite and her customers weren't feeling it. ROFL.)

Yakuza 0 - Kappa Statue

So adorable! Look at the cute kappa statue! Awwww!

Yakuza 0 - Maharajah Disco

Maharajah Disco. There's one of these in both cities in the game. The dancing mini-game is HARD! (At least to my uncoordinated fingers.) :P

Yakuza 0 - Kazuma does Saturday Night Fever

Like the substories, all the mini-games take things to farce levels. They have the guys to Saturday Night Fever struts before we do the dancing. The disparity between the main storyline and everything else is extreme, but also a lot of fun.

Yakuza 0 - Disco Fever!

See what I mean? (Oh, and during Karaoke, it goes super crazy. No pics as I am pushing arrow keys like mad! lol)

Yakuza 0 - swank Hotel lobby

Swank hotel/office lobby. I'm about to go see a mysterious benefactor.

Yakuza 0 - kid substory

A lot of the substories end up having to do with kids. Some of the stories are too adorable.

Yakuza 0 - the meeting

Kazuma has such awesome facial expressions! Lol.

Yakuza 0 - Oda

This is Oda. Right-hand man to Tachibana, the mysterious benefactor. He wants to test my mettle. :P


May your week be fruitful and calm!

Sunday, August 18, 2019

Virtual Tourist - Tales of Berseria 8/18/19

Morning!
Well, August has been a big cluster of crazy. Made it down for ArmadilloCon then ended up spending all weekend in the hotel room. The drive tortured my insides too much so I had no tolerance for sitting in the hotel chairs at all. :(
Poor hubby ended up getting a kidney stone for his birthday. We think it's finally out. He was super miserable for the last two weeks! Ugh.
I'd really hoped to make Animefest, but had to cancel out. Did buy a fancy chair to try to make it, but the chair didn't work out, so that was that. (I'm canceling out of Fencon as well. Makes me sad, but better than having to cancel while I am there. Hopefully, 2020 will see me back in full swing.)
It's not helped that work has been insane. After a typical grueling quarter-end that left no time for trying to prep, we're now in July close.  This is the first month everything was done in BOLO, so a ton of changes to pre-existing data so it maps to the new structure had to be done. BOLO is something of a prima donna and tends to do whatever it wants. Has made for some late nights.
The old saying totally applies: When it rains, it pours. :P

Mini Movie Review

Fast and Furious: Hobbs and Shaw

Fast and Furious: Hobbs & Shaw - This film was a lot of fun. It has tons of action, super cool effects, and even emotional issues the characters need to working through. The whole frenemies relationship between Hobbs and Shaw was amusing. They even threw some twists into that which worked very well. Stunts are over the top, which is an F&F staple, but nothing so glaring it pulls you from the story. My only nitpick was when the good guys seem to forget all about the scientist guy. But overall, this was a fun ride! (Three extra clips during the credits! So wait to the very end!) Rating: 3.75 out of 4 (Hubby's rating: Worth Full Price to See Again)

Tales of Berseria

Tales of Berseria - flower field

Is this an idyllic spot or what? That sky is gorgeous!

Tales of Berseria - dungeon hallway

Inside an ancient temple. (If I remember correctly.) The blue things are monsters waiting to drop on you as you walk past.

Tales of Berseria - inside the church

A main hallway in the Exorcists' HQ.

Tales of Berseria - Group photo

Group photo! We're still missing one member of the group at this stage. How she joins and what she's supposed to be doing comes later. :P

Tales of Berseria - magic barrier seal

A magic barrier to keep people out of this particular temple. Didn't stop the group for long. :P

Tales of Berseria - giant temple

The temple we're trying to break into. The seal is so large, you can see it from here!

Tales of Berseria - inside the Earth pulse

Inside the Earth Pulse. Power zones somewhat like ley lines.

Tale of Berseria - jungle temple

Once we escape from the Earth pulse, we ended up in another ancient temple.

Tales of Berseria - outside the ancient temple

Area outside the temple. I got lost in this zone for a while. lol.

Tales of Berseria - demon

A weaponsmith turned demon. Not a happy camper.



Hope August is going a lot better for ya'll than it has been for us! lol. :P

Sunday, July 21, 2019

Virtual Tourist - Yakuza 0 7/21/19

Greetings!

Yes, I dropped off the face of the planet again. Seems a rather common occurrence anymore. :( While I am doing better than I have been, I am not 100%. Sundays have been elusive for some reason. The fact it's quarter-end close and we're doing it in two separate systems hasn't helped! (There's been loads of overtime the last couple of weeks.)

Conventions!

I will be going to my first convention this year in a couple of weeks! ArmadilloCon will soon be upon us!  Looking forward to it. :)

Promotions!

Smashwords is holding a July ebook special offer. Both Crossed-eyed Dragon Troubles and Inner Demons are on sale at 50% off! If you've been curious about my books, this might be the perfect time to try one of them out!

Cross-eyed Dragon Troubles Inner Demons

Yakuza 0

Yakuza 0 - Maharaja

Street view of one of the main roads. The Maharaja dance club is across the street. A gaggle of schoolgirls as well.

Yakuza 0 - Food Display

Tasty looking food display! Not all the businesses are actually there but it does make for some nice scenery. :)

Yakuza 0 - tacrics

This is Oda. He works for Tachibana Real Estate. He says he's not a yakuza, but he sure knows a lot of their tactics! :P

Yakuza 0 - Interesting club front

Interesting club front. lol.

Yakuza 0 - Darts

Kazuma takes all the mini-games very seriously. Here's his game face for playing darts! Brint it!

Yakuza 0 - Karaoke Bar

One of the toughest battlefields - a karaoke bar! (You either get to sing or cheer them on. Not for the weak! So hard!

Yakuza 0 - Whiskey

This is the second Japanese game I've played where they educate the players about certain types of alcohol. Bizarre!

Yakuza 0 - Temple

When one of the game hints told me to seek out a rather unusual Shinto priest, this guy was NOT what I was expecting - white suit, clown face, and green bushy hair. He has free packages of goodies, which include costumes (not yet far enough to be able to see them or wear them). More importantly, is the shrine itself. Doing certain things in the game gains you CP points. (Eating all the food at a restaurant, completing goals like walking 2 miles, etc.) You spend those points here.

Yakuza 0 - Bob U

Close up of the biggest and oddest looking priest ever!

Yakuza 0 - Producer Kazuma

Fashion change for a sub-story. This is what a producer of film looks like. (When we meet the real guy, he's wearing the exact outfit! lol)

That's it for this week. Hopefully, we'll get to go to the movies on Friday. This quarter-end has been brutal and since we're going to the merged company's BOLO system 100% for Aug, close for that should be insane. Ugh...


Have a great week!

Sunday, June 30, 2019

Virtual Tourist - Yakuza 0 6/30/19

Morning! I'm running late!

Yakuza 0

Yakuza 0 - Title Screen

The Yakuza 0 title screen.

Yakuza 0 - mysterious man's suite

Kiryu is helped out by a mysterious man. This is his swanky pad.

Yakuza 0 - Pachinko

Outside a Pachinko arcade. No Sousa marching music though. :P

Yakuza 0 - convenience store

One of several convenience stores in the area.  One of the few places you can buy food to take with you to up your health after a fight. At restaurants, you have to eat it there, unless your health is full, in which case you can't eat at all.

Yakuza 0 - Kiryu's neighborhood

Kiryu's neighborhood. He has a one-room apartment on the second floor of the building on the right.

Yakuza 0 - food displau

A restaurant food display.

Yakuza 0 - mini car races

One of the places Kiryu can play side games. This is for mini car racing! You get a free car, and you can buy or find parts to improve it. One of the few side games I did OK at. Lol.

Yakuza 0 - 50's hoodlum

One of the substories. Rather hilarious. Love his 50's Yankee look.

Yakuza 0 - rebel singing group

These guys are part of a singing group that is very popular with delinquents. They look like delinquents but are far from it. They want me to teach them how to pass as badass, so their fans don't realize the truth. Lol. (The leader talks tough on second, apologetic the next, hilarious.)

Yakuza 0 - restaurant

One of the restaurants you can buy food. On the minimap, they show as orange. The yellow squares are for places you can buy things, like the convenience store. Purple-colored areas are places with games. The Sega Game stores have UFO Catchers! (Something else I'm doing decent on! Yay! Stuffed animals for the win! :P)


Have a great week! And a happy 4th of July!

Sunday, June 16, 2019

Virtual Tourist - Yakuza 0 6/16/19

First off, Happy Father's Day to all the Dad's out there!

Happy Father's Day

Mini Movie Review

Men In Black International

Men In Black: International - They are back! With more attitude, bigger weapons, and the usual chaos! :P  The original theme music is back, so the film had a nostalgic vibe to it. There's even a painting in High T's office of J and K saving the world. :P  There's a recurring theme in the film they pound into you hard - the universe always puts you where you need to be when you need to be there. They stretch this out a bit much! And while some explanations on why things have happened are shown, there are others you have to infer from what's been presented. (For example: Why H changed so much in 3 years. And no, it's not the girlfriend. Though if you don't put it together yourself, it's gone :P) Cool effects, fast pace, overall a good ride! Rating: 3.5 out of 4 (Hubby's Rating: Worth Full Price of Admission.)

Yakuza 0

This is another Japanese console game that has been converted for PC. For the most part, they've done a good change over, though I have run into one issue on a keybinding that drove me nuts as it trapped me on a fighting style tutorial. Ugh.

It's 1988 in Kamurocho, a fictional small town/district in Japan. You're Kazuma Kiryu, one of two orphan boys who joined the local yakuza when they became of age. Kiryu is a straight shooter, who's gets set up for murder so the shame can be used against his boss in a tangled political power play.

In the middle of the serious storyline, there are substories to get involved in and mini-games (karaoke, pocket racers, baseball batting, etc.). Some of those are far from serious. Watching Kyriu pose with his pocket racer and doing his "I win!" bit are hilarious. Geek fun abounds!

Yakuza 0 - Kamurocho District

One of the streets in Kamurocho at night. Loads of clubs and adult entertainment. Following my friend Majima to do some drinking.

Yakuza 0 - club street

The opposite side of the same street. Video stores, pachinko, and more.

Yakuza 0 - Majima and Kyriu

Majima and Kiryu. Both orphans raised at the Sunflower Orphanage. It's financed by their boss, Kazama, which is why they both decided to join the yakuza. (He did try to dissuade them, but these two are stubborn.) (I love Kyriu's sideburns!!!!!!!!)

Yakuza 0 - upper floor in Dojima HQ

Look at the gorgeous woodwork! Upper floor on the Dojima HQ. (Dojima is the main Yakuza family in the zone.)

Yakuza 0 - Kuze

Kuze - one of the three top lieutenants in the Dojima family. He's willing to do anything to get a shot at being captain. A position currently held by Kazama, Kyriu's boss, who is currently in jail. (That ceiling is rad!)

Yakuza 0 - Kuze's tattoo

Kuze's Yakuza tattoo - the King of Hell (Underworld). Heh heh.

Yakuza 0 - Kyriu's Yakuza tattoo

Kyriu's yakuza tattoo - work in progress. He's currently pretty low in the ranks.

Yakuza 0 - Tachibana Realty head

I really liked this image — the view from a top floor of one of the buildings in Kamurocho. Tachibana of Tachibana Realty is the man reflected in the window. A non-yakuza group who is also vying for control of the "Empty Lot."

Of course, I forgot to take a shot of the login screen. Fighting skill tree pic is also probably in order. DOH!

Have a great week!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...