Sunday, March 01, 2015

Virtual Tourist - Sherlock Holmes Crimes & Punishment 3/1/15

Morning!

Between Icemaggedon, fighting a cold/allergies, and the Snowpocalypse, this week has been insane! Being able to log into work from home helped some, but it also meant while a lot of people sat back and rested or caught up on home stuff, I was still plugging away on WORK. Waaaahhh!

I am definitely feeling stretched to the limit right now. Wheeee!

Sherlock Holmes Crimes and Punishment
Half Moon Street


This new crime involves the death of two men in an alley in White Chapel. Wiggins, one of the Irregulars, has asked for Sherlock's help in proving his brother didn't do it. 


There's Wiggins and the end after the turn in the alley.


Lovely effect!


This is the street where the suspect ran, supposedly chasing the real shooter, but was the only one seen. They try to make you pick the easy solution - don't fall for that! Heh heh


The attic where final proof of another person was finally found.


The guy was quite cleaver, but not clever enough! Bwahahaha!


Candelabra in Sherlock's main room at 221B. The clue thing on the right would not go away. Basically it was insisting one of the connections I made was not correct. I thought the game had a glitch for a while. DOH.


Sherlock's bedroom. Closet has different suits for Sherlock and also disguises (those are locked until needed). There's also a table for changing his hair and face.


Now that we've figured out how the murders were done, we're following the next clue.


And that leads us to the CIRCUS! Should be fun!


Now to go do more work! Ugh.

Monday, February 23, 2015

Mind Sieve 2/23/15

Morning!

Starting this beyond early, so hoping to get a full post in this week. Let's see if I managed to do it or not. Heh heh.




Fan Fun


Butterflies - Simon's Cat - hah! Too cute!



The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Official Trailer - Wow! Talk about a remake!






Crimson Peak Official Teaser Trailer #1 - I am so in! Looks cool!



Hitman: Agent 47 - Official Trailer - This looks sweet!




Social Media/Author Platform

A Closer Look at Making Great Pins and Boards from Pinterest - article by Liz Xiao. Some nice insights. :)

26 Tips For Improving Your Social Media Marketing by Debbie Hemley at the Social Media Examiner.



Writing Advice

Creating Dimensional Characters - The Blind Spot by Kristen Lamb. Oooh, lot's of good stuff in here!

How "Strong Female Characters" Still End Up Weak and Powerless  (Or, "Do They Pass The Action Test?") by Chuck (NSFW) Wendig.



Sunday, February 22, 2015

Virtual Tourist - TERA 2/22/15

Morning everyone!

Finally have a weekend to myself. Yay! Conventions back to back and the evil day job are not good for blogging. lol.

TERA
Westonia


Pretty, pretty kitty. Heh heh


Foreboding looking places


That is one cool heater.


I'm a scuker for floating stones. lol. The blockiness of the ruins behind it are unusual


Pretty! But cold!

 Allemantheia


Back to the elven city.


I do love the cool magical water. Pretty plants too!


And the architecture? Squee!


Very imposing


Lovely detail.


The elven leader is an odd one, but beautiful. 


Vision of days past.


Cool no?


And that floor tile! So cool!


That is one cool image!


Love in War?


Alliances made? Too long since I took these pics to recall. Wah!


Shiny!
Hope your upcoming week is fab!

Wednesday, February 18, 2015

Picture Kaleidoscope 2/18/15

Morning!
Still playing catch up and working way too many hours at the day job!

Here's some pics from the Dallas ComicCon Fan Days event a couple of weekends back!


Pikachu and Zatana!


Even Time Lords come to Fan Days. Heh heh


Guardians of the Galaxy in the house!




Nice costumes!


Love the haughty look. She has her down! Go Agent Carter Go!


Ororo!


Sweet get up.


 A Dalek Photo Bomb!!!! ROFL


Cloak and Dagger - they looked so awesome!!!!!
Off to the grind again. :)

Sunday, February 15, 2015

Virtual Tourist - TERA 2/15/15

Lordy! 2 Cons back to back and doing 11.5 hours a day at the day job! Eek!
(Pretty much why I fell off the face of the Earth this past week. DOH!)

TERA
Westonia


Isn't she just the CUTEST thing EVER?!


Too darn CUTE!


That is one cool banner, no?


Love the detail on this wooden structure.


Looks like an evil torpedo about to drill to the planet's core. Heh heh


Some nasty ladies!


The flowers almost glow here. Not bright enough to hide from the mean guy though.


Cool auroras. Though I have to say the surroundings are not inviting at all! lol


Interesting formations too!


Flower power!


I do love me some intricate stone carvings. :)


Rather daunting, no?


DUWAH!


Lovely attire on the merchant. Nice


Here, kitty, kitty!


Love the new mount. Gift from the game. He even speeds regeneration. 


Isn't he adorable? Purrrrrr.

Hope your week is less insane than mine!