Sunday, October 15, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Wolfenstein The New Order 10/15/17

Morning!

The movie this week was Foreigner with Jackie Chan and Pirce Brosnan. Convoluted bugger, but good. Only nitpick was people not raising any eyebrows (including Jackie) about needing a second explosion to figure out who was the bomber. Great fight scenes.

Doing a new (to me) game this week. I played Wolfenstein back when it was a 2D game! Wow, has it changed since then! So impressive I finally gave in and took pics. So here you go. :P

Wolfenstein The New Order (2014)



This is after we've been shot down as the WWII bombers tried to make it over to the German base. That thing above is a walking, giant weapon of death!



Cyber dog. The German's in this game are way more technologically advanced than we are. These dogs are mean and super tough!


Here's the big weapon doing its thing!


One of the foot soldiers. Everything about them seems high tech. 


Inside the outer rim of the giant bunker. 


No doubt as to whom the base belongs to. :P


Was trying to take a pic showing the super cool looking German fighters and some of our bombers going past.


Motivational poster. :P


Warning signs and some big missiles! Eek!



Found a way into the main area of the bunker without having to go in through the giant metal doors. :P


One neat thing so far is that using different weapons and skills will unlock others. Like using a knife for silent sneak attacks ended up opening a skill where I could throw the knife and get them that way as well. :)


Hope you have a fabulous day!

Sunday, October 08, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Deus Ex: Mankind Divided 10/8/17

Morning!

Yep, I fell off the face of the Earth again. :( Peeps who go to conventions know I'm alive, but online wise, I've somewhat disappeared. Too much stuff going on in RL both in and out of work. Ugh!

Movie - Blade Runner 2049 - a gorgeous film with a so-so script. It's been 30+ years, everything would NOT look the same. Fashion and objects would have changed. And if you have a set of replicants that must obey commands, why would you give them an apartment and pay them? But it was pretty!

Deus Ex: Mankind Divided


Such a lovely culdesac, no?


Cozy little bedroom. Lots of unique touches.



The kid fishing in the fountain is so cute! Though this fountain obviously needs some maintenance love. Poor thing.


Uhm, no, nothing creepy about this place. lol.


Oh, how awesome is that! Lovely plane.

 

Hidden launch pad. Definitely no neighbors!


Do love this machine. So cool!


The pilot of said craft. He's taken some definite damage for the cause.


The boss is still acting a little shifty and is on my radar.

Let's keep all the people in Puerto Rico, Mexico, California, Las Vegas, and more in our thoughts and prayers. It's been a rough couple of months for a lot of people out there!

Sunday, September 17, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Secret World Legends 9/17/17

Sorry, if I seem to have fallen off the face of the planet lately. Life just seems determined not to let me do stuff I need to! Ugh! (Writing? What's that?)

The movie this week was "American Assassin" - lots of great action and acting. Not sure their radiation treatment was correct for the protagonists, but they took it further than anyone has before. Made for some awesome scenes with the fleet!

Secret World Legends


Some definite ugly buggers are walking about Kingsmouth! Eek!


One of the survivors in the area trying hard to keep the creature population down.


One of the many types of draug. I think most are reconfigured villagers. Ack!


Weird, unearthly fires.


Harbor area. The beaches are all being used as hatching zones. Ugh


Looking back towards the harbor and town from the edge looking in.


The ladies and their tentacles are so eek! lol.


One of the things that hatch at the beach.


The Raven's Knock - town psychic lives here. Once fake, now real! She's not excited about it. lol.


One of the bridges in town. A total mess.

I need to remember to lighten the pics before uploading. DOH!

Mostly just wanted to get at least a post done this week! So tired! :P (And this is the slow month? Ugh!)

Friday, September 01, 2017

New Release - A Lone Star in the Sky

New Release - A Future Classics Anthology Volume 2 - A Lone Star in the Sky

New Release - A Lone Star In The Sky

Released this week is the Future Classics volume 2 anthology - A Lone Star in the Sky.

Edited by William Ledbetter and Melanie Fletcher, the collection features stories from the members of Future Classics - a DFW Writers Group. I've been part of the group since around 2002! They even still talk to me! :P

Here are the deets and the stories inside the anthology:

The Texans are at it again!

A man sent to stop the world’s first zero-G birth. A deep space pilot who runs headlong into Einstein’s theory of relativity. A synthetic human fighting for survival in a world that sees her as disposable. All these stories and more can are in A LONE STAR IN THE SKY, the second anthology from the Future Classics speculative fiction writers' group of North Dallas. Featuring eighteen stunning stories of science fiction and fantasy. Including works by Nebula winner William Ledbetter ("The Long Fall Up"), and Nebula nominees Jake Kerr (“Biographical Fragments of the Life of Julian Prince”), and from Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam ("The Orangery”). A LONE STAR IN THE SKY covers the gamut of speculative fiction and proves once again that everything is bigger in Texas.

Stories Included are:

“The Rings of Mars” by William Ledbetter
“Afterimage” by J. Kathleen Cheney
“Biographical Fragments of the Life of Julian Prince” by Jake Kerr
“The Damaged” by Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam
“The Lotus Eaters” by Michelle Muenzler
“Surfing USA” by Gloria Oliver
“The River of Lost Souls” by C.A. Rose
“Ghosts To My Fingertips” by Rachelle Harp
“Kosher Beef” by Rook Riley
“The Lark Ascending” by Melanie Fletcher
“The Life Expectancy of Cockroaches” by Michelle Muenzler
“The Wanderers” by Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam
“The Long Fall Up” by William Ledbetter
“The Queen Lorellai” by Gloria Oliver
“On Trial” by Rachelle Harp
“Lost in Whitby” by Melanie Fletcher
“Taking a Mile” by J. Kathleen Cheney
“The Old Equations” by Jake Kerr

I've got two stories in this one. "Surfing USA" which was first published in a CD Anthology back in 2004 and "The Queen Lorellai" which won Honorable Mention at the Writer's Of the Future for Q1 2016.

Check us out and get a little Texas in your bloodstream! :)

Available from Amazon in both Trade Paperback and Kindle.

Sunday, August 13, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Deus Ex: Mankind Divided 8/13/17

This month has been super crazy so far. Quarter End last month and now implementing system changes and new processes. Dealing with the fallout as we find stuff that didn't work right. I am so tired! lol. AnimeFest is next weekend as well. Whee!

The movie this week was - The Dark Tower. While I enjoyed the film and the special effects were fab, so much was lost by them shoving everything into a two-hour movie. The flavor of Roland's world and the intertwined and twisted mess that has worked for years to bring all this about is not there. While I like Jake, I so wanted to see Susannah Dean! lol. (Hubby has not read the series and he did enjoy the movie.

Deus Ex: Mankind Divided



I am so in love with how they do this city. The mix of old and new.



Isn't that a gorgeous building? 



Then you find this kind of cool futuristic architecture. So awesome. 



My little helper. Super paranoid computer geek. :P Once was a criminal. 



Back to the bombed out train station. Trying to get some evidence before it is destroyed in a cover up.



I loved the 3D hologram/modeling. He's trying to reconstruct the bomb mechanism.



Psychiatrist assigned to check out the people at HQ. It's hard to tell if she's legit or not. Or maybe a little of both.



Hidden dance club. All of the customers are high as kites. If they have implants, they might also soon be dead! The new drug has some serious side effects for the augmented.




More Awesome architecture!




This advertisement was so unexpected and yet so awesome and scary! lol. This is an entrance to one of the train stations. I can so see a pharmaceutical company paying to do this for ad space. lol. 


Hope you have a great Sunday!

Sunday, July 30, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Secret World Legends 7/30/17

Morning!

Haven't been able to do movie reviews the last few weeks. Just too darn busy! Figured I'd do a few quickies for the ones I have seen recently, then get on with the virtual tourist. :P

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets - 95% gorgeous and quirky, 5% giant plot holes. :(

Dunkirk - decent film but could have been great! Not once did it look like 400,000 people on the beach or thousands of small boats. With CGI anymore, there was no excuse. Time issues as well. And the added noise to the soundtrack? Horrible! No blood either. Like war movies in the 40's. Weird and disappointing. :(

Atomic Blonde - Awesome fight scenes. The plot was contrived, and even hubby left feeling blah about it when it was over. Said it was only worth matinee. :(


Secret World Legends

Since my screenshots of the character screen wouldn't take, I found a different way to take a selfie. Bwahahahaha!


My poor unsuspecting character in the game. :P


Dragon Cabal's leader is the child sitting in the chair. The lady next to him is his mouthpiece. 


Entrance building to get to the portal to Agartha.


The little floating square that looks like a honeycomb is very important. You will find them all over the place, many in hard to spot locations. They give you lore and legends which will help with your personal museum of the bizarre. Since you were given your powers by a bee, this seemed apt. :)


A closeup view of the portal itself.


Behind me, you can see where I just came from. Now I am in Agartha. A different dimension with a giant life tree. 


Guardians of the tree - so steampunk. Love it! The gentleman with them introduces us to the place.


A higher view of the zone. The little lit round objects boost you up to the central tree area or take you to other portals out.


A really neat place, no?


This players jetpack is a movement boost item you can buy. Weird looking! 


Inside the central tree trunk. 


Hope your weekend has been fruitful and fun!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...