Sunday, April 23, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Deus Ex: Mankind Divided 4/23/17

What a week! Still trying to recuperate. :P Quarter end closes for accounting types can be harsh! Ugh.

Deus Ex: Mankind Divided
These are the diabolical plans for a different kind of computer. Gasp! I won't realize what this pertains to for a while.
Old world flair!
I do sometimes take pics of the weirdest things! The stretched structure is the far end of one of the many data bank vaults owned by Palisades Bank. Truly impressive buildings.
Street entry into a seemingly harmless shipping company. It's a front/entry for the local Task Force 29 HQ. :)
This is the underground facility for Task Force 29. 
The people Jensen works for - the Global Anti-terrorism Division.
Computer expert and super twitchy paranoid bud. lol.
Info board. You can click on the images and get intel. The board changes over time as we discover more info.
Reporting to the boss. Corrupt? We're going to find out.
Sneaking around to get to other parts of the office. :P
Have a great one!

Monday, April 17, 2017

Mind Sieve 4/17/17

Morning!


Star Wars: The Last Jedi Official Teaser - better story writing, better story writing, better story writing, please!!!!!



A Tribute to Carrie Fisher - Oh this was lovely. Get a hanky before watching!



Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Trailer #2 - just looks better and better! Sweet!



Thor: Ragnarok Teaser Trailer - ROFL! Looks gorgeous, too! Nice!



Baby Driver Trailer 2 - looks manic! But the driving! Sweet!


Have an awesome week! Hopefully, I will survive mine. :P

Sunday, April 16, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Obduction 4/16/17

Morning!
Was able to sneak in a little playing before work ground me to the floor! Doh!
Obduction
Almost like a chunk of our world has been nestled into another. 
Definitely not on Earth anymore.
These warnings are plastered all over the place. It looks like all the rocks around the place! Eek!
Gorgeous! And scary! 
This is another the holograms. This one talks about the tree in the background. A vital tree for their survival, it seems.
The source of the red light aimed at the sky. 
Top of the waterfall. A source of water and also power.
A better view of the neighboring alien landscape.
Area down river. 
Bizarre temple?
Sinuses have been crazy, so the dizzy factor for games has been high. I really hate that! 
Hope you and yours have a great Easter!

Friday, April 14, 2017

Movie Review - The Fate of the Furious

The Fate of the Furious
Starring: Vin Diesel, Jason Statham, Dwayne Johnson, Michelle Rodriguez, Tyrese Gibson, Ludacris, Charlize Theron, Kurt Russell, Nathalie Emmanuel, Luke Evans, Elsa Pataky, Kristofer Hivju, Scott Eastwood, Helen Mirren, and more.
Directed by: F. Gary Gray Written by: Chris Morgan Based on characters created by: Gary Scott Thompson Cinematography by: Stephen F. Windon Music by: Brian Tyler
Premise: During his honeymoon in Cuba, Dom gets trapped by a mysterious woman. She's picked him specifically. And she's made sure to get something which will force him to choose to do things her way. First on her to-do list, get Dom to betray his family - that which he holds most dear. As the group tries to figure out why Dom has gone rogue, they get rounded up by Nobody. They want them to help find Dom but to also aid in putting a stop to Cipher's plans. (Rated PG-13)
Review:
1) Acting - Total Thumbs Up: Charlize Theron as Cipher was multi-layered and fun (in an evil, despicable way that is :P). Very much enjoyed watching her taunt Dom and act like she has all the answers; even as we see her struggling to understand how he can feel the things he feels. And looking a little jealous. Like I said - fun! Jason Stratham and Dwayne Johnson as Deckard and Hobbs look to have the most fun in the film. The in-joke/subliminal advertising for Moana was rather cute. Vin Diesel and Michelle Rodriguez speak volumes with glances. There's lots of witty banter and fun. Good job all!
2) Special Effects - Total Thumbs Up: As we've come to expect from the F&F series, there's a ton of special effects of all kinds. We've got engines catching on fire, crashes galore, subs, tanks, planes, explosions, and more! 
They did some cool stuff with the sub and the iced over lake. And the torpedoes? Sweet!
The "rain" in Manhattan was fabulous! The whole Manhattan section was divine. The fight on the plane was also super. Bullet holes galore. Add in Stratham and the "package," and you're in for a whole lot of fun! (So unexpected and yet so awesome! lol. My most favorite part of the film.)
3) Plot/Story - Thumbs Up: Science and physics always take a back seat in these movies. This time is no exception. EMP doesn't mean the same to these guys as it does to everyone else. lol. And though they cut away from the scene, there's still no way for that sub to get in the water! They do make it all look good, though! 
Even though it may hide their hands and faces, you do not go out onto the icefields in Russia without appropriate gear! Oh, you touched that bar with your bare hand outside in sub freezing temps? You just left a layer of skin stuck there. :P Sometimes I do wish they'd try a little harder to cover the easier things. 
Definite kudos on the little hints dropped here and there as to how Dom might not be quite as subdued as Cipher thinks he is. They do a replay to show the audience what they missed and a little more. So you won't miss anything, even if you do. :P I did like how they wove in a lot of people and history from the other films back into the plot. 
No real surprises in the plot, but still fun. Just watching all the insane destruction is half the entertainment. Add in some lovely fights, and voila! 
4) Stunts - Total Thumbs Up: There are a ton of gags! Between the fire, the ice, the bullets, the car and people chases, the hand-to-hand and the close weapons combat, the department was kept incredibly busy. Add in a little CGI, and the bar got raised a ton!
I have to mention that the fight at the prison was all levels of fun. A chase within a breakout, within a free for all. Nice! 
5) Locations/Cinematography - Total Thumbs Up: Lots of interesting sites in the film. Iceland, Cuba, Ohio, Georgia, New York, Germany, even a glacier! And the way they incorporate the names into the landscape is a nice trick. Some lovely spanning views of all the exotic places. 
Conclusion: The Fate of the Furious is fast and crazy and full of more cars and stunts than ever. It's enough to fill any action junkie's want list. :) Leave the laws of physics at the door, and strap in for a wild ride. 
Rating: 3.5 out of 5 (Hubby's Rating: Worth Full Price of Admission)

Sunday, April 09, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Obduction 4/9/17

Well now. Between work, conventions, and issues with Jetpack for Wordpress not much has been happening at the blog. Sigh. 
Started a new game this weekend a friend gave me for my b-day. The game is called:
It's from the makers of Myst. Gorgeous game. Have not gotten far. One cute feature is the Space Bar takes a "photograph" as if the character has a camera. You can see them in the game, but not sure you can download them, so I did my usual F12 clicking.
The story starts in a park at night. 
A voice starts talking to you even as a nasty lightning storm begins to brew. Closest I got to catching a pic! lol. There's also some weird light trails.
This came from one of the mysterious light streams
Weird looking...
Uh oh.
Here we go!
We're not in Kansas anymore, Toto. DOH!
It's almost like a mix of worlds.
This is a hologram machine. You hit the button, and a short recorded message will play. Rather cool.
Haven't gotten far. But it does look interesting!

Monday, March 27, 2017

Mind Sieve 3/27/17


Not expecting to get far, but better something that nothing. No? :)
Work is still insane! I'm so behind on so many things at work and for writing. Wheee!

Wonder Woman - Official Origin Trailer - I'm really looking forward to this!



Justice League Official Trailer 1 - Looks awesome! Brand new trailer. Sweet!



Middle Earth: Shadow of War - I thought it was a movie trailer, but it's a game trailer. Still, darn impressive video!



The Handmaid's Tale Official Trailer - oh my! This looks good! And disturbing!



Guardians of the Galaxy 2 Trailers 1 - 3 - though it seems more like 5. But the first two at least are NEW! So excited for this! :) And Kurt Russel! Nice! (Nathan Fillion, too! Though he's not in the previews :)) 

Okay, I better stop. Have a great week!


Sunday, March 26, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Deus Ex: Mankind Divided 3/26/17

Mornings! 
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided
Super creepy fortune teller machine at the magic shop. Futuristic but still as creepy as these things sometimes look. lol.
Inside the lobby of Palisades Bank. Not a money bank, but a data bank. Really a neat place!
This is a moving/undulating ceiling in the bank. So cool!
So posh! Like a canyon wall with a waterfall.
Neat turbine/motor system in the basement.
In the sewers. Poison gas all over the place!
An old station that's been closed. Possibly from two years ago when the augmented went mad.
Sneaking around at a regular station. Love the neat visual effect of the ceiling tiles. 
The name of the restaurant was too funny. Love the look, though! And I'd eat there.
This was rather disturbing. No?
Hope you have a great Sunday! Next weekend
Next weekend, ChibiChains and I will be at Fan Expo 2017!  Mark Hamill! Tim Curry! Vampire Diaries guys! And I probably won't see any of them. Heh. But will try to share cool costume pics through InstagramTwitterFacebookGoogle+, and Pinterest. :) 

Friday, March 24, 2017

Movie Review - Power Rangers

Power Rangers
Starring: Dacre Montgomery, Naomi Scott, RJ Cyler, Ludi Lin, Becky G., Elizabeth Banks, Bryan Cranston, Bill Hader, Cody Kearsley, and more. 
Directed by:  Dean Israelite Screenplay by: John Gatins Story by: Matt Sazama, Burk Sharpless, Michele Mulroney, and Kieran Mulroney Cinematography by: Matthew J. Lloyd Music by: Brian Tyler 
Premise: Five teenagers end up in the same place when one of them uncovers a hidden artifact near an old mine. Veritable strangers to one another, they unite as they try to escape the area. Finding themselves unharmed after an accident, they get back together to try to figure out what has happened to them. That's when they discover an old evil is about to destroy their town, their country, their planet. Unless they can figure out how to tap the powers they never asked for. (Rated PG-13
Review:
1) Acting - Total Thumbs Up: Dacre Montgomery does a nice job as Jason. His insecurity, avoidance, and hidden anger as he deals with his accident and the repercussions of his prank gone wrong were well done. Naomi Scott showed some talent as Kimberly. Her pain and the hidden aspects of her secret, and her need to be better, coming across well. RJ Cyler did a great job as Billy. Socially awkward, but super smart, he ends up becoming the heart of the group. Ludi Lin as Zack was a two-sided coin of crazy and deep grief. Becky G. as Trini was a lot of fun, as her character found herself drawn into the group despite herself. Elizabeth Banks does evil Rita with flair and fun.
Though all the Rangers do appear to struggle with the acting during the big combat sequence. Robot fighting angst is probably not a class in acting school. :P
2) Special Effects - Total Thumbs Up: It was the special effects I saw in the previews that made me want to see the film. :) There were lots of neat and cool effects throughout the movie. 
The beginning of the film is set in a prehistoric era and looked impressive. The battlefield, the alien rangers, and red ranger's solution were pretty spiffy. 
Our introduction to Jason went places he and the audience weren't expecting. The crash and the view from inside the truck were pretty amazing. He's lucky to be alive! lol. (The few bits of shaky cam luckily did not linger long!)
The Wall was one of the coolest effects in the film. I loved the spaceship and Alpha 5. Cooler still was how they got to the ship in the first place.
The morphing was pretty cool as well. Rita's change and the making of her scepter/lance looked awesome. Goldar was fabulous! He was so fluid! The sequence where Rita reconstitutes him is pretty darn cool. Yay big budgets! lol.
3) Plot/Story - Thumbs Up: Sentai series have been super popular in Japan. Some say the first five-member team originated with the anime series Kagaku Ninjatai Gatchaman in the 70's. Saban took some of the more popular live-action sentai series from the 80's, spliced in American's for the non-costumed parts and Saban's Power Rangers were born! While I have enjoyed several sentai series, the Americanized versions never did much for me. But on seeing the previews for this film, I got interested in seeing what they'd do with a feature film. The fact it looked like they did backstories on the characters also intrigued me.   
Mind you; I didn't go in thinking it would be anything but fun, action, and fluff. And I wasn't wrong. But they did try to add some depth and let us get to know the characters bit by bit. The slow melding of the group was decently done. 
Major kudos for showing us the alien who were the original power rangers and even having an alien language. And though drawn together, we still saw friction in the characters as they struggle to make sense of what they've been dumped into and whether they want any part of it. Also, points for proving that cars can't always outrun the train. :P 
I do wish they'd done more with Rita Repulsa. Elizabeth Banks seemed to have had too much fun playing her. lol.  
There's a bit in the end for the fans, some hint of things to come. I am sure there were probably a lot of bits having to do with former Power Ranger series, but they were lost on me. Other than a few obvious ones from the sentai genre in general - like tons of disposable minions and major fights always happening at quarries. :P
Still, from what I saw, I think fans of the original US shows will be pleased with how the movie came out. 
 4) Stunts - Total Thumbs Up: Between the first car crash and then the van crash, the stunt guys were giving their all! The training fights and later the powered fights were pretty decent. They multi-vehicle fights weren't as good. They should have let the stunt team help with those. :P
Conclusion: Fun fluff film with neat special effects. Fans of the Power Rangers and Japanese sentai shows should find a lot to like. The fact they take the time to introduce the team members will go a long way to making the experience more fulfilling for those new to this genre of film.
Rating: 3.25 out of 5 (Hubby's Rating: Worth Full Price of Admission)

Sunday, March 12, 2017

Virtual Tourist - Dishonored 2 3/12/17

Morning! Hope you're having a great day so far!
Dishonored 2
Neat horsehead!
I do love that sky! 
Lovely floor! I do so love details!
Butterflies!
That is one odd looking baby gator.  Look at that tail! 
A flashback scene as I approach a healing center on a separate small island.
And here is the reality. Neat how they did them in different art styles, no?
Electric carriage. It's a weird contraption. Only seats one, maybe two people. 
View back towards the city from the island. A better look at the rail system for the carriage. 
Lovely and a little creepy all at once. Love it!

Have a good one!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...